Skip Navigation

Board

Junior Achievement of Chicago Executive Committee

Melissa Bean
Former President and CEO
Mesirow Wealth Management
 
Robert Chodos
Vice Chairman
Newmark
 
Jessica Cole  — Serves as Co-Chair of the Development Committee
President & Chief Executive Officer
Becker's Healthcare
 
Tyson Cornell
Cloud & Digital Leader
PwC
 
Patrice DeCorrevont  — Serves as Chair of the Nominating and Governance Committee and Co-Chair of the Development Committee
President and Illinois Market Executive, Commercial Banking
Wells Fargo
 
Kristen Freund  — Serves as Chairperson of the Volunteer Committee
Managing Director and Commercial Banking Group Head
CIBC Bank USA
 
Michael Froy  — Secretary
Partner
Dentons US LLP
 
Stephen Grabek
Strategic Advisor – Client Engagement
Sompo International
 
Paul Green  — Treasurer
Americas Consumer Products and Retail Tax Market Segment Leader
Ernst & Young LLP
 
Roberto Herencia  — Serves as Chairperson of the Compensation Committee
Chairman of the Board
Byline Bank
 
Katie Lawler
SVP - Chief Human Resources Officer
ITW
 
Christine Leahy  — Served as Co-Chairperson of the 2021 Chicago Business Hall of Fame
Chair and CEO
CDW Corporation
 
David Marberger
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Conagra Brands, Inc.
 
Jose Pena
SVP, Retail Executive
Fifth Third Bank
 
John Rodi  — Serves as Chairperson of the Audit Committee
Financial Services Audit Partner and Leader - KPMG Board Leadership Center
KPMG LLP
 
Katherine Scherer  — Chairperson
Central Region Market Leader - Chicago Managing Partner
Deloitte LLP
 
Tom Staab
President and CEO
Junior Achievement of Chicago
 
Michael Tower
Partner Emeritus
Kearney
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago Board Members

Katherine Scherer  — Chairperson
Central Region Market Leader - Chicago Managing Partner
Deloitte LLP
 
Tom Staab
President and CEO
Junior Achievement of Chicago
 
Michael Froy  — Secretary
Partner
Dentons US LLP
 
Paul Green  — Treasurer
Americas Consumer Products and Retail Tax Market Segment Leader
Ernst & Young LLP
 
Jeffrey Albee
Chief Financial & Investment Officer
ACC LLC
 
Brian Barnes
CEO and Founder
M1
 
Anna Bathrick
Vice President of Sales, Food Services- Central Division
PepsiCo
 
Melissa Bean
Former President and CEO
Mesirow Wealth Management
 
Sean Bentley
SVP, Merchandise Planning and Operations
Ulta Beauty
 
Catherine Bourke
Vice President of Public Affairs
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
 
Jim Bramblet
Senior Managing Director – FSB Midwest Lead
Accenture
 
Randy Burt
Managing Director
AlixPartners
 
Tom Cahill  — Serves as Chairman of the Golf Committee
VP, Product & Partner Management
CDW Corporation
 
Deia Campanelli
Vice President, Global Communications
Cargill
 
Alexander Campbell
Co-Founder and Chief Innovation Officer
Vibes
 
Neal Campbell
President and Founder
Fortunate LLC
 
Robert Chodos
Vice Chairman
Newmark
 
Jessica Cole  — Serves as Co-Chair of the Development Committee
President & Chief Executive Officer
Becker's Healthcare
 
John Compernolle
Retired SVP and Market Executive
Bank of America, N.A.
 
Elle Cordes Radke  — Serves as Co-Chairperson of the Marketing & Communications Committee
Vice President, Director
Starcom USA
 
Tyson Cornell
Cloud & Digital Leader
PwC
 
Randal Dawson
Executive Vice President
CBRE
 
Ghram Debes
Managing Director, Head of Dealer Finance
BMO
 
Patrice DeCorrevont  — Serves as Chair of the Nominating and Governance Committee and Co-Chair of the Development Committee
President and Illinois Market Executive, Commercial Banking
Wells Fargo
 
Donna Dorsey
EVP, Chief People & Culture Officer
Navistar, Inc.
 
Bob Dutzi  — Serves as Northern Division Board Chariman
ITW
 
Charles Edelstein  — Serves as Chairperson of the Investment Committee
Senior Advisor and Retired Co-CEO
Apollo Education Group
 
Paula Ferguson
General Counsel and EVP
HSBC North America
 
Gina Fezler  — Serves as Northwest Indiana Division Board Chairperson
Wintrust Commercial Banking
 
James Fields
Partner & Global Head, Health Services, Health & Life Sciences and Program Lead, Practicing Wisely
Oliver Wyman
 
Stanley Fields
Former President
Morton College
 
Joseph Fitzpatrick
Senior Vice President, Midwest Region Field
CNA Insurance
 
Sarah Flanagan
SVP, Corporate Services
Wintrust Mortgage
 
Kristen Freund  — Serves as Chairperson of the Volunteer Committee
Managing Director and Commercial Banking Group Head
CIBC Bank USA
 
Stephen Grabek
Strategic Advisor – Client Engagement
Sompo International
 
Stedman Graham
Chairman & CEO
S. Graham & Associates LLC
 
Chip Hardt
Chief Operating Officer
dscout
 
Grant Harvey  — Serves as Western Division Board Chairperson
ITW Automotive
 
Jonathan Haugeberg
Partner
Grant Thornton LLP
 
Joan Heggen
SVP and Team Lead - Commercial Banking
U.S. Bank
 
Steve Henn
CEO
IDEAL Industries, Inc.
 
Roberto Herencia  — Serves as Chairperson of the Compensation Committee
Chairman of the Board
Byline Bank
 
Gary Holdren
Founder and CEO
Garland Capital
 
Dr. Mark Huntington
Partner
McKinsey & Company
 
José Isasi, ll
Partner
Jones Day
 
George Johnson
Chairman Emeritus - Retired
Johnson Products Company, Inc.
 
Jocelyn Jopa
Vice President, Head of Claims Quality
Zurich North America
 
Kip Kelley
CEO
Aon Affinity US
 
Anthony Kesman
Chariman
Kesman Group LLC
 
Jamie Kieffer  — Serves as Co-Chairperson of Marketing & Communication Committee
Managing Director, Client Strategy
Edelman Chicago
 
Paul Larson
President, Financial Lines
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
 
Katie Lawler
SVP - Chief Human Resources Officer
ITW
 
Christine Leahy  — Served as Co-Chairperson of the 2021 Chicago Business Hall of Fame
Chair and CEO
CDW Corporation
 
Curtis Maas
CEO & Chairman
The RDI Group
 
Patrick Macellaro
Chief Financial Officer - National General
An Allstate Company
 
David Marberger
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Conagra Brands, Inc.
 
Gary Maus
CEO & President
Paul Davis Restoration of North Chicago
 
Willie Mayberry
 
Carla Michelotti
President
Carla Michelotti LLC
 
Aaron Miner  — Serves as Will County Division Board Chairperson
Operations Manager
LyondellBasell
 
Thomas Monahan
VP & General Manager, Greater Lakes Market
AT&T
 
Heather Mooney
President & CEO
Helco Corporation
 
Brian Morgan
Partner
Plante Moran
 
Paul Morgan
Managing Director, Corporate Solutions
JLL
 
Wade Mynatt
Vice President
Dovenmuehle Mortgage, Inc.
 
Stephen Nesbitt
Retired EVP – Chief Risk & Administrative Officer
HSBC
 
Larry Nieman
Career Ownership Coach
The Entrepreneur's Source
 
Robert O'Keef
Vice President & Treasurer
GE Healthcare
 
Edmond Opler
Chairman & CEO
World's Finest Chocolate, Inc.
 
Don Ortegel
Executive Vice President
Aon
 
Charmaine Owens  — Serves as Central Division Board Chairperson
Lead Consultant - Account Services
Verizon
 
Alberto Paracchini
President & CEO
Byline Bank
 
Mordie Pearson
Vice President, Health and Safety
UPS
 
Jose Pena
SVP, Retail Executive
Fifth Third Bank
 
Scott Ramsbottom
EVP & Chief Information Officer
Wesco
 
John H. Rodi  — Serves as Chairperson of the Audit Committee
Financial Services Audit Partner and Leader - KPMG Board Leadership Center
KPMG LLP
 
Patrick Roxworthy
Retired SVP, Tax
Hyatt Hotels Corporation
 
James Rozsypal
Partner, Financial Services
Ernst & Young LLP
 
Rod Schrader
Chairman & CEO
Komatsu America Corp.
 
Elbert Singleton
Senior Vice President, Chicago
Shapiro&Raj
 
Mark Skroch
President
BCV, A RateGain Company
 
Laura Slagter  — Serves as DuPage Divisional Board Chair
Marketing Director
Voya Financial
 
Denis Springer
Retired Senior Vice President
Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation
 
Lisa Stenglein
SVP, Procurement & Supply Chain
Culligan International
 
Bob Stewart
SVP and Chief Supply Chain Officer, North America
McDonald's Corporation
 
Dr. Lynette Stokes
President
South Suburban College
 
Lisa Stuver, CPWA®
Senior Vice President, Senior Managing Director
Northern Trust
 
Christopher Sweetland
Regional President, Illinois and Wisconsin
Huntington Bank
 
Becky Tinkham
Chief Human Resources Officer
Marmon Holdings
 
Michael Tower
Partner Emeritus
Kearney
 
Mary Ann Travers
Office Managing Partner - Chicago/Oak Brook
Crowe LLP
 
Sandy J. Wayne PhD
Dean, College of Business
University of Illinois, Chicago
 
Thomas Weber
Partner
Winston & Strawn LLP
 
Spencer Williams  — Serves as Southern Cook County Board Chairperson
State Farm
 
Nathan Winters
Chief Financial Officer
Zebra Technologies Corporation
 
Desmond Wong
President & CEO
Sino Strategies Group, LLC
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago Life Trustees

Thomas L. Bindley
 
Bryan C. Cressey
 
Sandy L. Daffé
 
W. James Farrell
 
John R. Horne
 
Lester B. Knight
 
Richard H. Lenny
 
David W. Nelms
 
Frank S. Ptak
 
E. Scott Santi
 
Gary L. Tooker
 
Norman H. Wesley
 
Robert J. Darnall
In Memoriam
 
John D. Nichols Jr.
In Memoriam
 
Thomas E. Richards
In Memoriam
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago DUPAGE COUNTY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mike Cozzi
HAVI Global Solutions
 
Elizabeth Sheaffer
ITW Hi-Cone
 
Jonathan Twitty
State Farm Insurance Agency
 
David Hill
Community Consolidated School District 93
 
Amanda Stubenrauch
Dover
 
Lynette Briggs
TCF National Bank
 
Andrew Walkowicz
The RDI Group
 
Linda Salchenberger
Vice President
Executive Synergies, Inc.
 
David Cunningham III
AAR Corp.
 
Sallie Lupescu
Global Brass and Copper Holdings, Inc.
 
Bill Kapraun
Fellowes
 
Brian Giovanini
Indian Prairie School District 204
 
Drew Mitchell
Holladay Properties
 
Stacie Graham
Liberty Mutual Insurance
 
Laura Slagter  — Serves as DuPage Divisional Board Chair
Marketing Director
Voya Financial
 
John Dvorak
Gerald Auto Group
 
Brendan Aubin
DeVry University
 
Tom Stanton
Cornelious Inc.
 
Barry Dauber
Zip-Pack- An ITW Company
 
Ralph Pucek
Crowe
 
Mark Grippando
Capgemini
 
Olivia Evans
Nokia
 
Charlie Russ
Hunken Financial
 
Adam Cibulka
DuPage High School District 88
 
Stephen Pickett
BMO Harris
 
John Hopp
The Hartford Insurance Company
 
Thomas Paleka
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
 
John Langton
Addison School District #44
 
Steve Basham
UPS
 
Jason Fues
Nalco, an Ecolab Company
 
Beth Amando
BP
 
James Mensching
Itasca Bank & Trust Company
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago NORTHERN DIVISION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Lanette Broderick
CDW
 
Heidi Smithson
First Midwest Bank
 
Shawn Messmer
Maine Township High School District
 
Will Bird
SCOR Global P&C
 
Donald Buskirk
WoodForest National Bank
 
Colleen Zambole
Discover Financial Services
 
Bob Dutzi  — Serves as Northern Division Board Chariman
ITW
 
Michael Connolly
Community Consolidated School
 
Megan Newton
Rust-Oleum Corporation
 
Amarendra Duvuur
AbbVie
 
Janeen McGreal
The Lock Up Self Storage
 
Emma Montagu
First Bank of Highland Park
 
Donna Kopera
Point B Consulting
 
Scott Michelau
Discover Financial Services
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago NORTHWEST INDIANA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Beth Cunningham
Park Place of St. John
 
Brian Rogan
Wells Fargo Bank
 
Jaclyn Barkow
Indiana University Northwest
 
Michelle O'Day
First Savings Bank of Hegewisch
 
Katie Atwood
Becker's Healthcare
 
Anthony Sindone
Purdue University Northwest
 
Marcia Powrozek-Hardison
Nipsco
 
Cherilyn Parker
First Savings Bank of Hegewisch
 
Amy Parker
Portage Economic Development
 
Gina Fezler  — Serves as Northwest Indiana Division Board Chairperson
Wintrust Commercial Banking
 
Dr. Mark Sperling
Indiana University Northwest
 
Randy Shepard
Centier Bank
 
Matt Wells
Purdue Northwest
 
Stephanie Madison
First Merchants Bank
 
Jim Wimberley
BP
 
Eve Gomez
EG Spanish Interpreting
 
Jessica Vargas
Holladay Properties
 
Pam Martin
Strategize Wealth
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago WESTERN DIVISION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Grant Harvey  — Serves as Western Division Board Chairperson
ITW Automotive
 
Allison Kavulich
Huntington Bank
 
Scott Peska
Waubonsee Community College
 
Damaris Abella
Old Second National Bank
 
Sheila Johnsen
IDEAL Industries, Inc.
 
Jim Griffin
Nicor Gas
 
Deborah Ross
Huntington Bank
 
Mickey Zink
Associated Bank
 
George Caraballo
Vice President & Regional Manager
Old Second National Bank
 
Scott Ulen
Supplier Quality Engineer
Motorola Solutions
 

 

 

Junior Achievement of Chicago WILL COUNTY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Anthony McCain
President
InfraSource
 
Aaron Miner  — Serves as Will County Division Board Chairperson
Operations Manager
LyondellBasell
 
David Chipurnoi
Branch Manager
Woodforest Bank
 

 

 

Organizations Partnering With Us

Select a button below to see how you or your organization can get involved with Junior Achievement of Chicago.

Donate Volunteer Request A Program

Any questions? Contact us!



We use cookies to provide you a personalized experience. How we do this is by analyzing user behavior on our site and sharing data with our advertising and analytics partners. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.

I understand